Chief of Police Bernice Cameron

Carthage Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, March 15, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Bernice Cameron

Police Chief Bernice Cameron was shot in the face with a shotgun as he sat in his car. He was killed instantly.

Chief Cameron was ambushed and fired upon by three guns including the fatal shotgun blast, a handgun, and a pistol when he and another officer went to investigate a reported disturbance on a darkened street at 1:30 a.m.

Eight suspects fled the scene. Six were arrested within a few days in Carthage. The other two were arrested in Sabine, West Virginia a month later.

Three of the suspects were sentenced to life in prison. One was paroled on March 13, 1979. The other five received sentences ranging from 15 to 20 years.

Chief Cameron had served with the Carthage Police Department for only 4 months. He had previously served in law enforcement for nine years.

He is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 9 years, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand