Miccosukee Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Monday, October 28, 1991
Add to My HeroesDonald Dante Thornbury
Wildlife Officer Donald Thornbury drowned following an airboat accident while he was patrolling the Everglades in Broward County. His body was found two days later floating in a canal on the south side of Alligator Alley near the 46-mile marker, approximately 21 miles west of the Fort Lauderdale toll booth.
The Miccosukee Tribal Police Department had only ten officers at the time of Wildlife Officer Thornbury's death. They had recently started a wildlife law enforcement program within the agency.
Wildlife Officer Thornbury had served with the Miccosukee Tribal Police Department for 10 months. He had previously served as an auxiliary police officer with the Markleville, Indiana, Police Department for three years and with the Edgewood, Indiana, Police Department as an officer for four years. Wildlife Officer Thornbury was survived by his parents and brother.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 103
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned
- Location Florida
- Incident Date Saturday, October 26, 1991