Lake Lafayette Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, April 8, 2024
Add to My HeroesSteven Allen Singer
Chief of Police Steven Singer suffered a fatal heart attack after several subjects fled from him near the dam at Lake Lafayette shortly before 6:00 pm.
He had responded to the dam for reports of people trespassing and driving utility task vehicles (UTV) in the area. As he arrived at the scene, the subjects fled from him on the UTVs and he briefly pursued them. He then searched the area for the subjects before clearing the call. He returned home at the end of his shift, where he suffered a fatal heart attack overnight.
Chief Singer had served with the Lake Lafayette Police Department for 20 years. He had also served concurrently in a part-time capacity with the Lafayette County Sheriff's Office for 16 years. He is survived by his fiancée, five children, granddaughter, parents, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 730
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Sunday, April 7, 2024
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available