Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, April 8, 2024
Add to My HeroesAndrew John Faught
Correctional Sergeant Drew Faught was killed in a vehicle collision on St. Marie Road in Olney.
At 7:30 a.m., Sergeant Faught was en route to a tactical call at the Lawrence Correctional Center. As he passed another vehicle in heavy fog, he crashed into another car.
The driver of the other car sustained minor injuries.
Correctional Sergeant Faught had served with the Illinois Department of Corrections for six years and was assigned to the Tactical Response Team. He is survived by his parents and eight siblings.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 9559
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash