Night Marshal Orren Sylvester Eatherton

Shelton Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Thursday, March 29, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Orren Sylvester Eatherton

Night Marshal Orren Eatherton died in a vehicle crash around 1:00 a.m. at 19338 W Campus Drive in Shelton.

The investigation revealed that Marshal Eatherton was pursuing a vehicle at the time. He missed the turn on a dead-end road and crashed into a borrow pit. He and his truck were found the next day.

Night Marshal Eatherton had served with the Shelton Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, mother, two sisters, and two grandsons.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit