Special Agent Derek Sean Baer

Special Agent Derek Sean Baer

United States Postal Service - Office of Inspector General, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, April 9, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Derek Sean Baer

Special Agent Sean Baer was killed in a head-on vehicle crash at the intersection of Route 9 and Oak Lee Drive in Ranson, West Virginia, at about 1:50 pm.

An oncoming vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed ran a red light, then crossed the median and struck Agent Baer's department vehicle head-on. Agent Baer and the other driver were both killed in the crash.

Agent Baer was a United States Coast Guard veteran. He had served with the United States Postal Service - Office of Inspector General for over nine years and as a federal law enforcement officer with the Department of State for over four years, the Department of Commerce for a year, and the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for over a year. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 862
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location West Virginia

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand