Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, April 9, 2024
Add to My HeroesRodney Osborne
Lieutenant Rodney Osborne was shot and killed during a training exercise at the Corrections Training Academy at 1781 State Route 762 in Orient, Ohio.
He was training at the tactical firing range just before 11:30 a.m. when the incident occurred.
Lieutenant Osborne had served with the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction for 13 years and was assigned to the Southern Ohio Correctional Facility, serving on the honor guard, special response team, and the statewide special tactics and response team. In the week prior to his death, he had received Employee of the Year recognition. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)