Lead Police Officer Adam Buckner

Tucson Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Sunday, March 31, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Adam Buckner

Lead Police Officer Adam Buckner was struck and killed in a vehicle crash while responding to a call for service.

Around 10:00 p.m., Officer Buckner was traveling north on Campbell Avenue in Tucson with emergency lights and sirens activated. As he went through the green light at the intersection at East 6th Street, a vehicle failed to yield and turned into his patrol car.

He was transported to Banner University Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Buckner had served with the Tucson Police Department for over two years and previously served with the New Orleans Police Department (Louisiana) for four years. He is survived by his wife, mother, brothers, and sisters.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years, 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand