Deputy Sheriff Christina Musil

DeKalb County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, March 29, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Christina Musil

Deputy Sheriff Christina Musil was killed when her patrol car was struck by a commercial vehicle on Illinois 23 south of Perry Road at about 10:40 pm.

She was parked on the shoulder of the roadway when the approaching vehicle struck the rear of the patrol car. She was transported to a local hospital where she succumbed to her injuries.

The driver was originally cited for failing to reduce speed to avoid an accident, improper lane usage, and operating an uninsured motor vehicle But six days later, he was charged with three counts of aggravated DUI and one count of reckless homicide.

Deputy Musil was an Illinois Army National Guard Military Police Afghanistan War veteran and had served with the DeKalb County Sheriff's Office for five years. She is survived by her three children, parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 42
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, March 28, 2024
  • Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
  • Offender Charged with reckless homicide

Impaired Driver, routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand