Aviation Enforcement Agent Esteban Gabriel Peña

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Air and Marine Operations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, April 15, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Esteban Gabriel Peña

Aviation Enforcement Agent Esteban Peña passed away after contracting Streptococcal Meningitis while attending P-3 flight simulator training in Jacksonville, Florida.

When Agent Peña returned to Corpus Christi, Texas, he started to experience symptoms and took sick leave. On April 14th, he was transported to the local hospital and placed on life support. He succumbed to the infection on April 15, 2023.

Agent Peña had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Air and Marine Operations for almost seven years, assigned to the Naval Air Security Operations Center, Corpus Christi, Texas. He is survived by his wife, mother, brother, and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 6 years, 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Location Florida
  • Incident Date Friday, April 7, 2023

communicable disease