United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Air and Marine Operations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, October 9, 2021
Add to My HeroesScott Densmore Ritchey
Deputy Director Scott Ritchey drowned while attempting to save his daughter, who was caught in a riptide off Playa Las Golondrinas Beach in Isabela, Puerto Rico.
His daughter and another swimmer were rescued.
Deputy Director Ritchey was a United States Army Iraq War and Afghanistan War veteran. He had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Air and Marine Operations for 14 years. He was survived by two daughters, a grandson, the mother of his children, and a half-sister.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned
- Location Puerto Rico