Middleton Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, October 9, 1899
Add to My HeroesThomas Park Neely
Town Marshal Thomas Neely was stabbed to death while attempting to collect a bond at a store in Middleton.
Marshal Neely walked into C.M. Wilson's store looking for the man who owed a bond payment. Another subject intervened, and an argument ensued. When Marshal Neely attempted to arrest the man, the subject pulled out a knife and stabbed him repeatedly. Marshal Neely drew his gun and shot the subject.
Marshal Neely was transported to the Sasser Hotel, where he died a few minutes later.
The subject was taken to the Bolivar Jail, and the bullet was removed from his neck. He was convicted of second-degree manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years.
Marshal Neely had served as the town marshal with the Middleton Police Department for six months. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years