St. Francis County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Wednesday, December 18, 1912
Add to My HeroesBolivar S. Moore
Deputy Constable Bolivar Moore was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a subject at Garland Avenue and Forrest Street in Forrest City.
Around 2:30 a.m., Deputy Moore tried to apprehend the subject, who was wanted for larceny. The subject pulled out a gun and shot him. While Deputy Moore was on the ground, the subject stole his keys and revolver and fled.
The subject was shot and killed later that day when he aimed a gun at the posse attempting to apprehend him.
Deputy Moore had served with the St. Francis County Sheriff's Office for six years.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available