United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, March 8, 2024
Add to My HeroesChristopher Luna
Border Patrol Agent Chris Luna was killed in a helicopter crash along with two members of the New York National Guard in Starr County, Texas.
The New York National Guard UH-72 Lakota helicopter was supporting the Department of Homeland Security as part of Joint Task Force North. Agent Luna was onboard the military aircraft when it crashed just north of the Rio Grande River, approximately two miles southeast of La Grulla, Texas. Chief Warrant Officer 2 Casey Frankoski and Chief Warrant Officer 2 John Grassia were also killed in the crash, while a third service member was injured. CWO2 Grassia was on active duty with the New York National Guard from his full-time position as a trooper with the New York State Police.
Agent Luna was survived by his wife, two children, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Texas