Corrections Officer John M. Bloxom

New Mexico Corrections Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Monday, July 31, 1950

Add to My Heroes

John M. Bloxom

Corrections Officer John Bloxom succumbed to injuries sustained 12 days earlier when he fell from a watchtower on the prison wall at the New Mexico State Penitentiary in Santa Fe.

He was taken to a local hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

Officer Bloxom was survived by his wife and several siblings.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 19, 1950

foot patrol