United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, August 31, 1943
Add to My HeroesPatrick Joseph Black
Customs Officer Patrick Black was struck and killed by a freight tractor on Pier 8 in Hoboken, New Jersey. He was transported to St. Mary's Hospital, where he died the next day.
The driver was charged with manslaughter.
Officer Black was a veteran of the British Army who immigrated to the United States after service. He had served with the United States Customs for at least thirteen years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Location New Jersey
- Incident Date Monday, August 30, 1943
- Weapon Automobile; Commercial
- Offender Charged with manslaughter