Special Deputy Augustine McIntyre

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, February 10, 1877

Add to My Heroes

Augustine McIntyre

Special Deputy Augustine McIntyre was shot and killed while conducting a raid on suspected moonshiners at Frog Mountain in Elijah, Georgia.

Deputy McIntyre and his posse went to one of the suspected homes. Once he was inside, someone shot him from outside through the window. Deputy McIntyre was killed instantly.

During the raid, thirty-three stills were destroyed and eighty four people were arrested. A few men were arrested for the murder of Deputy McIntyre, but charges were dropped when there was not enough evidence.

Special Deputy McIntyre was a Union Civil War veteran who was appointed to the United States Department of Justice—United States Marshals Service to lead raids against illegal moonshine activities. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Georgia
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charges dropped

alcohol violation, ambush, arrest attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand