Chief of Police William P. Robbins

Shelton Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Thursday, November 13, 1919

Add to My Heroes

William P. Robbins

Chief of Police William Robbins suffered a fatal heart attack following a foot pursuit of two subjects near Shelton's railroad station.

Authorities in Hawleyville had called Chief Robbins and asked him to arrest the two men when they arrived on a freight train. Chief Robbins disguised himself and when he found the two men getting off of the train he attempted to arrest them. He chased them up a steep embankment before placing them in custody.

He returned to the railroad station when he suddenly collapsed.

Chief Robbins had served with the Shelton Police Department for 17 years. He had previously served as the town bailiff and with the Shelton Fire Department. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

foot pursuit