Washington State Patrol, Washington
End of Watch Saturday, March 2, 2024
Add to My HeroesChristopher M. Gadd
Trooper Christopher Gadd was killed when his patrol car was struck by another vehicle while he was parked on the shoulder of I-5, near 136th Street NE in Marysville, at about 3:00 am.
He was conducting DUI enforcement patrols when the crash occurred. The vehicle that struck him was traveling at a high rate of speed when he drove into the back of his patrol car. Then, the vehicle ricocheted off his patrol vehicle and was hit by a van.
The driver, who is in the United States illegally, has an eleven-year history of convictions for driving with a suspended license, multiple tickets for speeding more than 49 mph over the speed limit, several orders of protection for domestic violence, and failing to make court appearances. Multiple times, he was granted non-felony plea deals for felonious crimes. He was arrested and charged with vehicular homicide and vehicular assault while awaiting toxicology reports.
Trooper Gadd had served with the Washington State Patrol for 2-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, 2-year-old daughter, parents, and sister. His father also serves with the Washington State Patrol, and his sister serves with the Texas Highway Patrol.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge 927
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash