Reading Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, November 22, 1957
Add to My HeroesFrank Floyd Dickey
Lieutenant Frank Dickey suffered a fatal heart attack while investigating a freight train derailment in Pottstown, Pennsylvania, at about 9:40 am.
He had just walked into the Pottstown Station after inspecting the train when he suddenly collapsed. He was taken to Pottstown Hospital where he passed away one hour later.
Lieutenant Dickey was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Location Pennsylvania