Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Monday, October 30, 1950
Add to My HeroesVirgilio Camacho-Reyes
Policeman Virgilio Camacho-Reyes was shot and killed on the stairs of the police station during a political uprising. Despite being mortally wounded, Policeman Camacho-Reyes was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
The Jayuya police station was named after Policeman Camacho-Reyes.
Eight members of the Puerto Rico Police Department were shot and killed during a political insurrection in which the Nationalist Party was attempting to overthrow the United States' presence. The insurrection called for the attack of every police department and military installation on Puerto Rico.
The day before the planned attack a large number of arrests were made by the Puerto Rico Police and FBI. However, the attack still went on and led to the deaths of dozens of individuals.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge 666
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed