Officer Cody Allen

Officer Cody Allen

Independence Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, February 29, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Cody Allen

Officer Cody Allen was shot and killed at 1100 N Elsea Smith Road while responding to the shooting of Civil Process Server Drexel Mack, of the 16th Judicial Circuit Court of Jackson County, at about 1:00 pm.

Mr. Mack and several other process servers were serving an eviction notice at the residence when an occupant opened fire, wounding him. The other court officers and a neighbor called 911 following the initial shooting. As Officer Allen and other Independence police officers arrived at the scene, they attempted to rescue Mr. Mack but also were fired upon. Officer Allen suffered fatal gunshot wounds, while the other two suffered non-fatal wounds.

Mr. Mack also succumbed to his wounds.

The subject was taken into custody a short time later and charged with two counts of first-degree murder.

Officer Allen had served with the Independence Police Department for six years and had served in law enforcement for 15 years. He had previously served with the Grandview Police Department for six years and the Lafayette County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 1598

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

eviction, shooting call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand