Knoxville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, February 25, 2024
Add to My HeroesWisbens Antoine
Police Officer Wisbens Antoine passed away after collapsing at the completion of a 1.5-mile run during Basic Recruit Training at 1650 Huron Street in Knoxville on February 23, 2024.
The training staff provided life-saving measures until he could be transported to UT Medical Center. His condition worsened, and he passed away on February 25, 2024.
Officer Antoine had served with the Knoxville Police Department for one day. He was a member of the 2023-B Basic Recruit Class. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Friday, February 23, 2024