Special Investigator David Miller Smith

Beaver County District Attorney's Office, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, March 17, 1928

Add to My Heroes

David Miller Smith

Special Investigator David Smith succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on December 7th, 1927, when he was inadvertently shot by a Beaver County constable while making an arrest.

He and the constable were conducting a prohibition investigation and had arranged to purchase alcohol from a bootlegger at the Legionville Bridge (the modern-day location of Duss Avenue and Legionville Road). As they attempted to arrest the man the constable slipped down a muddy ravine and his pistol inadvertently discharged. The round struck Investigator Smith in the hip. He was taken to a local hospital and was expected to recover, however, he developed an infection and died on March 17th, 1928.

The constable was charged with manslaughter but the charges were later dropped.

Investigator Smith was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 7, 1927

alcohol violation, undercover