Georgia State Patrol, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, February 20, 2024
Add to My HeroesChase Winston Redner
Trooper First Class Chase Redner was struck and killed while investigating a fatal pedestrian crash scene at Interstate 75 North near Mt. Zion Boulevard in Morrow.
At 10:30 p.m. on February 19, 2024, a construction worker died after being struck by a vehicle while setting up a work zone. Trooper Redner was investigating the collision site and was standing outside his patrol cruiser at 12:30 a.m. when he was hit by a passing vehicle. He was transported to Grady Memorial Hospital where he died from his injuries.
Trooper Redner had served with the Georgia State Patrol for over six years. He is survived by his mother and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 6 years, 5 months
- Badge 290
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle