Virgin Islands Police Department, Virgin Islands
End of Watch Monday, December 29, 1980
Add to My HeroesRichard Nicolas Callwood
Police Officer Richard Callwood was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a robbery suspect.
Officer Callwood was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and recipient of the Bronze Star. He had served with the Virgin Islands Police Department for eight years.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available