Posseman George W. Swank

Posseman George W. Swank

Nueces County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, March 26, 1875

Add to My Heroes

George W. Swank

Posseman George Swank was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a gang of bandits terrorizing the area.

The sheriff deputized a group of men to arrest a group of bandits who were raiding cattle, robbing ranches, stealing horses, taking citizens hostage, setting fires, and terrorizing Nueces County. Posseman Swank and three other posse members found the group camping in a brush. As they approached, a gunfight ensued and Posseman Swank was shot and killed.

All the bandits fled except for one. He was captured, taken into Nuecestown (current day Corpus Christie), and hung.

Posseman Swank was a Civil War Union Soldier and had served one day with the Nueces County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his parents and siblings.

He is buried at Old Bayview Cemetary in Corpus Christie, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Hung

arrest attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand