Deputy Sheriff Rondald Bates

Deputy Sheriff Rondald Bates

Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, February 10, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Rondald Bates

Deputy Sheriff Rondald Bates was killed in a vehicle crash while en route to the Harris County jail at 10:00 p.m.

After finishing an overtime assignment, Deputy Bates was traveling on Travis Street when he lost control of his vehicle and struck a tree near Richmond Avenue in Houston. He was transported to the Ben Taub Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Deputy Bates had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for 31 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 31 years
  • Badge 2729

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, routine driving, overtime