Deputy Sheriff William Hiram Newman

Copiah County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, May 15, 1936

Add to My Heroes

William Hiram Newman

Deputy Sheriff W. Hiram Newman succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash the previous day while on duty.

His car collided with an oncoming vehicle as both crested a hill approximately one mile and a half east of Crystal Springs. A passerby discovered them unconscious several hours after the crash. Deputy Newman was taken to the Jackson Infirmary where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.

Deputy Newman was serving as a deputy sheriff and had just been elected the constable of Beat Five. He was a widower and survived by several children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 14, 1936

routine driving