Savannah Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, April 7, 1866
Add to My HeroesEdward G. McNichols
Private Edward McNichols and Private James Foley were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on the corner of Liberty and Broad Street in Savannah.
Around 11:00 p.m., a drunk off-duty police officer was brandishing his weapon after exiting a bar room. When Private McNichols and Private Foley attempted to take him into custody, the man shot both officers, who died instantly. He fired at another officer, with the bullet grazing his neck, but the officer was able to subdue and arrest him.
The subject was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years.
Private McNichols had served with the Savannah Police Department for two months. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender 10 years for manslaughter