Night Officer Oliver H. Thompson, Jr.

Opelousas Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, March 4, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Oliver H. Thompson, Jr.

Night Officer Ollie Thompson Jr. was shot and killed as he and two other officers tried to break up a party at a home just north of the Missouri Pacific Railroad depot on Court Street after receiving a noise complaint.

The officers were patting down the party-goers as they left the house. One of the last men to exit the home suddenly produced a .45 caliber handgun and opened fire on the officers, fatally wounding Officer Thompson.

The subject was convicted of Officer Thompson's murder, sentenced to death, and subsequently executed in 1930.

Officer Thompson was survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Charged with murder

noise complaint