Crawford County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, February 6, 2024
Add to My HeroesTimothy Tavarus Rivers
Deputy Sheriff Timothy Rivers was killed in a vehicle crash on Marshall Mill Road, south of Chapman Road in Lizella.
At 10:09 p.m., Deputy Rivers was responding to an officer assistance call, traveling southbound, when his patrol car crossed the center line. When he attempted to correct his path, he hit another vehicle. He was transported to Atrium Health Navicent Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.
Deputy Rivers had served with the Crawford County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his four children, parents, three siblings, grandmother, nieces, nephews, and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 333
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash