Moody County Sheriff's Office, South Dakota
End of Watch Friday, February 2, 2024
Add to My HeroesKen Prorok
Chief Deputy Sheriff Ken Prorok was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle being pursued by the Madison Police Department at 4:12 p.m.
Chief Deputy Prorok responded to the call for assistance and was deploying spike strips at South Dakota Highway 34 and 472nd Avenue in Colman. The driver intentionally swerved toward Chief Deputy Prorok, killing him.
The subject has been charged with one count of first-degree murder and one count of aggravated eluding.
Chief Deputy Prorok had served with the Moody County Sheriff's Office for almost eight years. He is survived by his wife, a son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 7 years, 11 months
- Badge 52-1B
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charged with murder