Trooper Zachary Fink

Trooper Zachary Fink

Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

End of Watch Friday, February 2, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Zachary Fink

Trooper Zachary Fink was killed in a vehicle crash during a pursuit on Interstate 95 north at Crosstown Parkway near Port St. Lucie at 3:00 a.m.

At 2:40 am, the subject was speeding and reckless driving on I-95, and St. Lucie deputies attempted to initiate a traffic stop. Other agencies joined the pursuit when the subject did not stop. The subject made a U-turn on Interstate 95, driving southbound in the northbound lanes on I-95. Trooper Fink initiated a U-turn to stop the vehicle and was struck by a semi-tractor trailer.

Trooper Fink was transported to HCA Lawnwood Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The driver of the tractor-trailer was also killed.

The pursuit continued, with the subject driving the wrong way on I-95. He eventually crashed and fled on foot. He was apprehended at 8:06 a.m.

Trooper Fink had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for three years. He is survived by his mother, father, and fiancée.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 1550

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender In custody

convicted felon, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand