Camden County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, March 5, 1964
Add to My HeroesJohn Arthur Hazelton
Deputy Sheriff John Hazelton was killed in a vehicle crash on Old Post Road and State Highway 32 in Glynn County while transporting a psychiatric patient.
Deputy Hazelton was traveling north with the patient and two of the patient's family members when he suffered a heart attack and was unable to stop his patrol car. His vehicle broadsided a station wagon with six men en route to work, skidded 37 feet, and then burst into flames.
Two other men also died, and seven men were injured.
Deputy Hazelton was a United States Navy WWII veteran and had served with the Camden County Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, mother, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash