Georgia State Patrol, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, January 28, 2024
Add to My HeroesJimmy Cenescar
Trooper Jimmy Cenescar was killed in a single-vehicle crash attempting to stop a fleeing motorcycle on Interstate 85 North at 5:39 p.m.
While pursuing a motorcycle for a traffic violation, Trooper Cenescar lost control of his patrol vehicle near Old Peachtree Road in Atlanta while maneuvering to avoid putting other drivers in danger. The motorcycle was traveling up to speeds of 140 miles per hour and weaving erratically between lanes. When the motorcycle made another lane split with vehicles in both lanes, Trooper Cenescar took evasive action to avoid the other vehicles, and his vehicle left the road and struck an embankment. He was transported to Northside Gwinnett Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
The motorcycle driver continued to flee northbound. The subject was arrested a few days later and charged with felony murder, first-degree homicide, felony fleeing and attempting to elude, and reckless driving. He was sentenced to twenty years, with 17 years in prison, after pleading guilty to vehicular homicide, reckless driving, speeding, two counts each of driving without a license, operating a vehicle without insurance, and operating an unregistered vehicle.
Trooper Cenescar had served with the Georgia State Patrol for one year, assigned to Post 9, Marietta. He previously served with the Atlanta Police Department for two years. He is survived by his parents, sister, three brothers, grandmother, cousins, and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 436
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender 20 years