Flint Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, August 6, 1916
Add to My HeroesCleveland Murphy Corless
Police Officer Cleve Corless was struck and killed by a Grant Trunk Railroad train at the crossing at the intersection of Avon Street and Richfield Road (modern-day Chavez Drive) at about 6:20 pm.
He had just contacted headquarters from a callbox at the intersection of St. John Street and Hamilton Avenue. He began walking back to headquarters to make his daily report when he saw a motorcycle officer at a nearby callbox and asked for a ride.
Officer Corless was riding on the back of the motorcycle when it entered the intersection with the crossing. A string of railcars was being shunted along the tracks and the brakeman failed to lower the crossing arms at the intersection. Officer Corless jumped from the motorcycle in an attempt to avoid being struck but fell beneath the train and was killed. The officer driving the motorcycle was thrown clear of the train and suffered minor injuries.
Officer Corless was a widower and survived by his three children, mother, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge 13
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train