Venice Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, June 29, 1928
Add to My HeroesWilliam Otis Peebles
Patrolman W. Otis Peebles was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Broadway and Robin Street.
He was testing out a new police motorcycle when he collided with a truck that pulled into his path as he was westbound on Broadway.
Patrolman Peebles had served with the Venice Police Department for at least 14 years. He was survived by his wife. two children, mother, and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash