Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, May 7, 2020
Add to My HeroesTodd C. Gillerlain
Detective Todd Gillerain died after suffering from complications of a fractured femur bone he received while on the scene of a homicide.
A blood clot developed, and he passed away from a pulmonary embolism.
Detective Gillerain had served with the Chicago Police Department for 26 years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 6, 2020