Jasper County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, May 3, 1976
Add to My HeroesFloyd Adrian Walker
Deputy Sheriff Floyd Walker suffered a fatal heart attack at the Jasper County Courthouse, at 6th Street and Pearl Avenue in Joplin, after dealing with a belligerent prisoner.
The prisoner was a defendant in a narcotics trial and had to be physically removed from the courtroom at one point during the trial. The prisoner then refused to get into a transport van after the judge ordered the trial participants and jury to go to the scene of the alleged crime he was standing trial for. Deputy Walker had to force the prisoner into the transport van.
Deputy Walker was closing the courtroom at the end of the day when he collapsed. He was taken to a local hospital where he died.
Deputy Walker had served with the Jasper County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was a widower and was survived by three children.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available