Kinney County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, May 18, 1878
Add to My HeroesJohn Cave
Deputy Sheriff John Cave succumbed to a gunshot wound he received while trying to arrest a soldier at a saloon outside Fort Clark in Bracketville.
The soldier returned to the saloon with a rifle on a mission to retaliate against a subject he had fought with earlier in the evening. When he fired his rifle outside of the saloon, Deputy Cave arrived on the scene. Deputy Cave asked the subject to put down his weapon, but the subject shot him in the left arm. The bullet traveled through his abdomen and exited his back.
The subject was arrested but escaped prison two weeks later. No additional details were found on the suspect.
Deputy Cave was a Texas Ranger veteran.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, May 17, 1878
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Escaped prison