New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Thursday, August 2, 1928
Add to My HeroesWalter Mark Abell
Detective Walter Abell was struck and killed by a train at about 11:40 pm along the railroad's right of way at E 30th Street in Cleveland, Ohio.
Several witnesses stated they had seen Detective Abell speaking to two men before being struck and investigators speculated he may have been pushed into the path of the train.
Detective Abell was survived by his parents and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Ohio