New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, June 17, 1931
Add to My HeroesAlfred L. Foster
Railroad Policeman Alfred Foster died after falling from a railroad trestle in South Bellingham, Massachusetts.
He had been detailed to the area due to recent thefts from trains. During the drive to South Bellingham, the car he was riding in was involved in a crash. He continued to his assigned area and began his patrols along the tracks. He was crossing the railroad trestle over Lake Street when he fell through an opening to the street 15 feet below.
A passerby discovered his body at about 7:00 am.
Policeman Foster had served with the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, two children, mother, and six siblings.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Location Massachusetts