Liberty County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, August 24, 1928
Add to My HeroesVirgil D. Parsley, Sr.
Deputy Sheriff Virgil Parsley was killed in a motorcycle crash while pursuing a vehicle on U.S. Route 90, one mile east of Liberty.
While attempting to stop the speeding driver, Deputy Parsley struck the back of another vehicle. That vehicle flipped and caught fire. The driver and passenger were saved by a citizen who stopped to help. Deputy Parsley was killed instantly. The speeding driver did not stop and was never apprehended.
Deputy Parsley was a United States Navy WWI veteran and had served with the Liberty County Sheriff's Office for one year. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash