St. Clair County 72nd District Court, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, December 28, 2023
Add to My HeroesRobert J. Silver
Court Officer Bob Silver was shot and killed while serving an eviction notice in the 6100 block of Genaw Road in Clay Township.
Officers from the Clay Township Police Department were dispatched to the address to locate Officer Silver after court staff were unable to reach him for several hours. They located his body on the property, suffering from gunshot wounds.
The tenant at the home barricaded himself inside the house for a short time before being taken into custody. The man was charged with murder.
Officer Silver had served with the St. Clair County 72nd District Court for 35 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, sister, brother, and granddaughter.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour 35 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available