Stone County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Tuesday, January 2, 2024
Add to My HeroesJustin Smith
Deputy Sheriff Justin Smith was shot and killed while serving a warrant at the 300 block of Sawmill Road in Mountain View, Arkansas, at 4:30 p.m.
When Deputy Smith attempted to arrest the subject for terroristic threats, he was shot.
The subject was apprehended after a brief standoff and charged with capital murder.
Deputy Smith had served with the Stone County Sheriff's Office for 14 years and previously served with the Jackson County Sheriff's Office and Independence County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife, three sons, three stepchildren, two brothers, two sisters, and 14 grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 24 years
- Badge 512
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Not available
- Offender In custody