Virginia Department of Corrections, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, January 6, 1981
Add to My HeroesHenry McCoy Townes, Jr.
Corporal Henry Townes was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Second Street and Byrd Street in Richmond, Virginia.
He had taken the van to get mechanical work done on it and was returning it to the Virginia State Penitentiary at about 11:55 am when it was struck by another car that ran a red light just outside of the penitentiary walls. Corporal Townes was ejected from the vehicle and suffered severe head injuries. He was transported to the Medical College of Virginia Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Corporal Townes was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Virginia Department of Corrections for eight years. He was survived by his two daughters, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash