Deputy Sheriff Robert Wynne
Pittsylvania County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, July 14, 1808
Add to My HeroesRobert Wynne
Deputy Sheriff Robert Wynne was stabbed to death in the performance of his duties.
The suspect who murdered him fled the area and was arrested in Fayette County, Pennsylvania, in 1809. The Pennsylvania governor signed an extradition warrant on May 9th, 1809, to return him to Virginia.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Dirk
- Offender Arrested in 1809