Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, December 2, 2023
Add to My HeroesJames Michael Russ
Sergeant Mike Russ suffered a fatal heart attack after working three 16-hour days supporting the Blue Cross Bowl at Finley Stadium at 1826 Reggie White Boulevard in Chattanooga.
From November 30th, 2023, to December 2nd, 2023, Sergeant Russ was at Finley Stadium at 8:00 a.m., supporting record-breaking crowds at festivities and events before the bowl game. He also maintained his regular duties as a court liaison and his assignment at the Emergency Operations Center. During the three days, coworkers expressed concern for symptoms he was displaying, such as shortness of breath and coughing. He went home at about 10:00 p.m. to complete department documentation when he collapsed. Despite resuscitation efforts, he was unable to be revived.
Sergeant Russ was a United States Navy veteran and served with the Chattanooga Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife, mother, brother, nieces, and nephew.
Sergeant Russ a member of Law Enforcement United.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 1065
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Friday, December 1, 2023