Police Officer Adeed Fayaz

Police Officer Adeed Fayaz

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, February 7, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Adeed Fayaz

Police Officer Adeed Fayaz was shot and killed during an attempted robbery at 452 Ruby Street in Brooklyn.

Officer Fayaz was off duty and arranged to meet the subject to purchase a vehicle shortly before 7 p.m. The subject asked Officer Fayaz and his brother-in-law if they had a gun. When they replied that they did not, the subject grabbed Officer Fayaz, put him in a headlock, and pointed a gun at his head, demanding their cash. Officer Fayeed and his brother-in-law refused to give him their money, and a struggle ensued. Once Officer Fayaz broke free and pulled out his gun, the subject fired, striking him in the head. Officer Fayaz's brother-in-law picked up the weapon and returned fire toward the subject, who fled.

Officer Fayaz was transported to Brookdale University Hospital Medical Center where he succumbed to his wound three days later.

With the help of a dashboard camera, the suspect was arrested two days later and cuffed with Officer Fayaz's handcuffs. He has been charged with first-degree murder.

Officer Fayaz had served with the New York City Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, two sons and parents.

West 4th Street and Grand Boulevard in Long Island was renamed Police Officer Adeed Fayaz Memorial Way.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 3652

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, February 4, 2023
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder

convicted felon, off duty, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand